The benefits of using OZONE OILS
Ozonated oils have powerful effects on a variety of health concerns, specifically those related to the skin. Ozonated oil is made when a base oil such as jojoba, coconut or olive is put through a process of ozone injection. This process is when oxygen is attached to an ozone generator and then ozone is bubbled into the liquid oil for an extended period of time. Ozone (O3) is a reactive gas and is very hard to stabilize, but by passing it through the oil, contained within an ozone resistant container, the ozone gas begins to interact and stabilize within the oil solution. As it is continually ozonated, the ozone slowly beings to turn the ‘liquid’ oil form into a paste like consistency. It turns into a paste consistency due to the amount of saturated oxygen and ozone.
How do ozone oils work?
Well this is where it gets a little complex but stay with me.
Ozonides are produced when ozone reacts with the unsaturated hydrocarbons present in oils. Organic ozonides, made from unsaturated fats, decompose rapidly into oxygen compounds, such as aldehydes, ketones, and peroxides. The question is how do ozonides work?
During normal metabolic reactions within the body reactive oxygen species (ROS) and other cytotoxic substances are produced. In normal conditions, the body would neutralize these substances via enzymes such as superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase and glutathione peroxidase.
However, if the body has inflammation, stress, deficiency of nutrients, antioxidants, low oxygen and so forth the body is incapable of neutralizing the damages caused by ROS and other substances. The reality is that everyone has inflammation; everyone has some imbalances present within the body. So the excess free radicals interact with the unsaturated fatty acids in our cells, which result in lipoperoxidation, an effect linked to ageing.
Ozonides transfer oxygen and change the environment in which anaerobic pathogenic microorganisms live, making it aerobic. This prevents, anaerobic microbes from reproducing. Ozonated oil has incredible bactericidal, fungicidal and virucidal properties, and acts directly on the pathogenic microorganism without damaging the human epithelium. Ozone kills microbes by acting on cell walls and semi-permeable membranes. This leads to changes in the chemical structure of the cell and interferes with cell metabolism products exchanging with the environment.
How can we use ozonated oils?
Ozonated oils are used topically for infected wounds, anti-aging, acne/pimples, warts, speeding up postoperative healing processes, improving blood flow, reducing pain and many more….
- Stimulation of growth for skin cells
- Accelerates healing of the skin for wounds and ulcers
- Disinfects and cleans the epidermis
- Reduces inflammation, swelling and redness
- Acne, pimples and infected areas
- Calms the nervous system
- Insect bites and stings
- Infections of the sebaceous gland
- Ozone oil is deodorizing
- Used for hemorrhoids
- Sore muscles
- Cellulite reduction
- Reduces pain in some skin conditions
- May increase cellular memory and function
- Free radical scavenger on harmful substances
- Assist in the process of healing scars
- Good to remove makeup
- Can be used on animals
- Cuts and burns
- Skin yeast
- Candida and vaginal thrush
- Diaper rash
- Ring worms
Is ozonated oil safe?
How do we recognize sufficiently ozonated oils?
Despite the rapid increase in ozone oil sold worldwide, very few of these products are reliable and contain sufficiently ozonated oil. If looking for a sufficiently ozonated and effect oil, some things should be considered.
For example, extra virgin olive oil can have several different shades of green. When olive oil is ozonated sufficiently and properly it looses its original colour and eventually turns into a colorless/clear appearance. Also the density of oil increases in proportion with the ozonation time. As a result the oil becomes thick and gel-like. Another big factor, which indicates whether or not “ozone oil” has been ozonated is by the presence of its unique ozone odor.
Why are so many different oils used?
Multiple oils are used to create ozone oil, including but not limited to the oils listed in the following table.
Oils have different composition of fatty acids, which results in different ozone concentrations, and ozone strengths of the oil. The more ozonides are incorporated into the specific oil, the stronger the healing properties of this oil are. A relative number called Potential Oxidative Index (POI) is used to quantify the strengths of the oils in comparison to the other oils.
However, remember that just because an oil has a lower POI than another oil doesn’t mean it works less. Absorption plays an important aspect in the effectiveness of ozonated oil especially when used as skin oils. The concentration and absorbability of an oil depend greatly on what the ozonated oil is being used for.
Ozonated coconut oil, ozonated castor oil and ozonated jojoba oil all have a POI under 50, thus these oils have less ozonides injected into the oil. Although they have less ozonides they are easily absorbed into the skin, and are more pleasant to use on the face and chest area. Furthermore, ozonated hemp oil and ozonated flaxseed oil has a very high POI value therefore the oil is extremely thick, sticky and does not easily absorb very well therefore it is better suited as a water resistant salve (on a small isolated area) rather than an oil used on the face.
Each oil has a unique quality additional to ozone benefits and therefore it is a personal preference as to which oil to use where. Personally I prefer using the base oils: coconut, jojoba or olive on my face compared to any other oils. Likewise, I had a small wart on my knee for several months and after using ozonated hemp oil every morning and evening for around 3 weeks, my wart is completely gone.
Our Truly Heal package contains: Ozonated coconut oil, ozonated avocado oil, ozonated safflower oil, ozonated olive oil, ozonated hemp oil and ozonated jojoba oil.
Ozonated Coconut oil
POI – 14
Coconut oil is considered hypoallergenic. This makes it an excellent choice for those with sensitive skin. Coconut oil is a good emollient and moisturizer, it’s easy to absorb and has a lower ozone strength.
Ozonated Castor Oil
POI – 29
Castor oil is anti-microbial as well as anti-inflammatory thus making it useful for all skin conditions. It is rich in fatty acids and replenishes healthy oils to the skin.
Ozonated Jojoba oil
POI – 39
Jojoba is absorbed easily and is ideal for regulating and balancing the oiliness of skin. It is also a natural fungicidal, anti-bacterial and hypoallergenic.
Ozonated Avocado Oil
POI – 90
Avocado oil is very easy to absorb and is hypoallergenic as well. It may be useful for minor skin irritations, dry skin, fine lines, wrinkles, age spots and blemishes. It is very high in Vitamin E.
Ozonated Olive Oil
POI – 92
Olive oil is rich in vitamins and contains antioxidant properties. It moisturizes and hydrates the skin. Additionally, it is anti-bacterial and therefore useful to use for individuals with acne.
Ozonated Sunflower oil
POI – 153
Sunflower oil is moisturizing and calming. It is popular with those who deal with inflammation, acne, skin irritations and redness.
Ozonated Safflower Oil
POI – 172
Safflower oil has been known to have pain-relieving effects, as well as being anti-inflammatory and having antioxidant benefits. Safflower is often used in skin care products due to its moisturizing effects.
Ozonated Hemp oil
POI – 192
Hemp oil has a ratio of 3:1 omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids, which is believed to help reduce acne, eczema and psoriasis symptoms.
Ozonated Flax Oil
POI – 221
Flaxseed oil is extremely beneficial for chronic skin conditions, such as rosacea, acne, dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis, the fatty acids act to balance out the skin's own oils and reduce any inflammation, helping the skin to repair.
Includes: 1 x Ozone Generator with 5 year warranty,
Georgiev, V. F., Batakliev, T. T., Anachkov, M. P., & Rakovski, S. K. (2015). Study of Ozonated Olive Oil: Monitoring of the Ozone Absorption and Analysis of the Obtained Functional Groups. Ozone: Science and Engineering, 37(1), 55–61. https://doi.org/10.1080/01919512.2014.904736
Travagli, V., Zanardi, I., Valacchi, G., & Bocci, V. (2010). Ozone and ozonated oils in skin diseases: A review. Mediators of Inflammation. https://doi.org/10.1155/2010/610418
Uysal, B. (2014). Ozonated Olive Oils and Troubles. Journal of Intercultural Ethnopharmacology, 3(2), 49. https://doi.org/10.5455/jice.20140314090801
Díaz, M. F., Hernández, R., Martínez, G., Vidal, G., Gómez, M., Fernández, H., & Garcés, R. (2006). Comparative study of ozonized olive oil and ozonized sunflower oil. Journal of the Brazilian Chemical Society, 17(2), 403–407. https://doi.org/10.1590/S0103-50532006000200026
Shoukheba, M. Y. M., & Ali, S. A. (2014). The effects of subgingival application of ozonated olive oil gel in patient with localized aggressive periodontitis. A clinical and bacteriological study. Tanta Dental Journal,11(1), 63–73. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tdj.2014.04.001